25 January 2008

I cleaned my closet!

It took me all week but I'm (mostly) done! What a pain! This was gonna be my week to CLEAN - I mean down into the baseboards up into the mouldings CLEAN - but just my closet took all week. So, I'm thinking February will be my MONTH to CLEAN! LOL I wanted to start in my closet and work my way through my bathroom into the bedroom. I can't believe I never even made it that far. At least I started!

My coupons are STILL all over the table. I thought I had a handle on it and then I realized I didnt have enough holders for them. So, I finally got more holders LAST WEEK and there they sit. I think I need a nanny. But, since I trust no one, she/he would have to follow me around as I call out intructions to them - 'Pick her up! Change her diaper! Don't hold her like that!' Oh, I'd be a pleasure to work for, I'm sure - not TOO demanding! LOL

So, I ordered the 7gypsies revolving ATC holder. I found it for cheap with reasonable shipping so, of course, if it's on sale, how could I NOT?? In my dreams I have an infinite amount of space in a very private and very beautiful scrap room - all my own. I have my crop in style cubes spanning one wall, my desk on another and my gorgeous craft table in the middle. Ah, but I think sometimes I forget it's just a dream. I still have the making memories embellishment center here in the box. It's screaming for me to let it out but alas, I've no wall space. I'm thinking Ethan doesn't REALLY need a playroom, does he? If I move over a few inches every day, he may not notice. Funny thing? I remember when I started this obsession and I would work off of my tiny kitchen table. Then I thought 'If only I could share DH office'. Then, "If only I had a slightly bigger table. A piece of plywood really - that would be enough'. So, DH had his dad build me this SEVEN foot desk with 2 shelves spanning the whole thing. HEAVEN! Perfect for the new house, right? Fast forward to 2007, I get an additional desk. Fast forward to 2008, I've commissioned DH to build me a table similar to the Bedford craft table! Ah, will it ever be enough?? Hmm...probably not. I'm a MESSY scrapper, I need to spread out! But I am blessed - beyond measure, really - with a DH who puts up with it; encourages it even. Poor guy.

I'm going to bed now - it's 130a and I'm beat! I'll be dreaming of my ATC revolving holder.....


  1. ROFLMAO omg that was a fun post to read. i think you should kick dh out of his office and move him into the play room and take over the office all to yourself LMAO think that would work?

  2. Don't feel bad Melissa, we are all like that!!!! We are always gonna need MORE space!!

    I can't wait to see what you do with your new ATC holder!!!

  3. I am proud of you your closet is a big deal. Mine's a disaster :)

    Good luck moving some one out of a room so you can take it over.

  4. You mean dh has not given you his office yet??? Yes, kick him out. You need it more than he does. How are my babies?? Love mom.

  5. Melissa...you're funny!! Every true scrapper needs a HUGE space...HUGE table. AND look at what you can create...your valentine paper bag album is gorgeous!!! Congrats on Ava's teeth too btw!! Hugs.

  6. LOL, Melissa! I can relate I'm a super messy scrapper! Hey I might have a pic of your goodie I'm working on later, check your email!

    I tagged you on my blog too. Check it out!


Thanks for visiting my blog. I love hearing from you!